geology data access

Geological Records Centre
Data Access and Use Policy

To request data please fill in the form below. By making a request for data you are accepting the Terms & Conditions on this page.

Introduction

This document outlines the policy of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Earth Heritage Trust (the Trust) on the sharing and use of data held in the archives of the Trust’s Geological Records Centre (GRC). The purpose of this policy is to ensure that our data providers and users know and understand the terms and conditions that govern the collection and dissemination of GRC data. This policy may be subject to revision at any time after due consultation. Please ensure this is the most current version available. The policy was last revised 1st April 2008.

Background

The Trust aims to record and protect geology and landscape in the two counties of Herefordshire and Worcestershire. The region’s great variety of rocks yields outstanding fossils and minerals, and they give rise to wonderful scenery. The Trust is committed to promoting and safeguarding these assets for future generations. In order to do so, the Trust has established a programme to identify survey and protect sites of geological and landscape interest. The records of these sites are held in the GRC.

Data Sources
The Trust manages and archives data on geological and landscape sites that is collected (or collated) by Trust volunteers and employees. The data held includes site surveys, photographs, maps, and references to an extensive database of literature and research. The site surveys contain information about the geology and landscape features of the area, site conditions and access rights and is entered on to the Geological Locality Record (GLR) form. Data Use When data or images are received, they undergo various quality control processes to ensure accuracy before the data is entered onto the database and archived.

  1. All data and images are archived electronically to ensure that a copy of the original data remains available for use by future generations.
  2. All data and image resources and its associated metadata undergo quality assurance. The checks differ depending on the type of data or images.
  3. The GRC may copy data/image files to different formats to ensure present accessibility and as hardware or software changes in the future.

Data Sharing
The Trust is committed to promoting the use of the data held in the archives of the GRC. The Trust believes that
the data resources held should be available for use in not-for-profit decision making, research, education and
other public benefit purposes. To this end, the Trust makes geodiversity data freely available, in order to
contribute to the national resource of geodiversity data. For each site listed on the GRC database, some or all of
the following information is available:

  • Site name
  • Date of survey
  • Site location (grid reference)
  • Geological summary of site
  • Site condition
  • Access to site (whether it is open to public access)
  • Stratigraphy
  • Mineralogy/petrology
  • Palaeontology
  • Structure/geomorphology
  • History of locality
  • Literature references

There may be some circumstances in which the Trust, as a responsible data custodian, may need to restrict
access to all or part of some data resources. Whenever restrictions are applied the justification and rationale
behind the decision are documented and made available. Example reasons why the Trust might restrict access to
data holding are listed below.

  1. If the release of certain data is likely to increase the risk of environmental damage or endanger particularly unique outcrops or landscape features. Making the data resources we hold available is designed to improve geodiversity stewardship.
  2. If the release of data is likely to jeopardise the supply of data and collation of future data resources.
    The Trust is a data custodian and does not own the data resources held. Data providers support our data sharing and use policy but are under no obligation to share their data with you through us.
  3. If the data provider has requested that certain data or information is withheld. For example where data may be commercially sensitive, or where the data is under preparation prior to publication. This may be a permanent or temporary restriction, according to the agreement with the data provider.
  4. If the data contains personal information. The Trust manages information within the GRC in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information, see the Privacy Policy that accompanies this document. Personal information may be removed from the data resources that we make available.

Terms and Conditions
The Trust’s GRC holds datasets provided by a variety of public and private bodies, and individual researchers.
The data/image provider (and copyright holder if different) will be stated in the associated metadata. Data providers retain the copyright of the original data or images at all times. Data providers have given the Trust their permission to hold a copy of their data/image(s) within the GRC’s data archive.
All our data and image holdings are made available for use under the Trust’s Terms and Conditions. The Terms and Conditions are important and protect the copyright of our data and image providers. Users are permitted to use the data holdings that we make available for their own private use or for use in the ordinary course of
business, provided that such use is in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. Users are permitted to use the images available on-line for their own private use, provided that such use is in accordance with the relevant section of our Terms and Conditions.

Anyone wishing to use data or images for commercial purposes will require additional permission from the data (or image) provider (or copyright holder if different), who can be contacted through the Trust. Similarly, additional permission will be required for the use of images for wide dissemination, including use on web sites, leaflets or in promotional brochures. Any use of data or images that is not addressed in the Terms and Conditions will require permission from the data provider (or copyright holder if different).

Charges
The Trust is committed to making the data held in the GRC archives available for use in not-for-profit decision making, research, education and other public-benefit purposes, free of charge. However, where permission is required under our Terms and Conditions, the data provider may make a charge for use of their data.
Access to material will require Trust staff time. Any analysis, in-house queries or collation of the data will also require Trust staff time and a nominal charge may be made as set out in our Schedule of Charges.

Further Information, Advice and Interpretive Services
A physical archive of all GLR forms is held in the GRC in addition to the digital data archives. The physical archive also contains photographic prints, field sketches and other hard copy documentation generated by our data providers during a site survey. The physical archive may also hold legacy data that is at risk of being lost.
This information may have been donated to the GRC because an institution can no longer hold the material, an institution has closed or the scientist(s) have retired.
In the event of the Trust ceasing to exist, the data held by the GRC will be transferred to The Geology Trusts.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document outlines the policy of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Earth Heritage Trust (the Trust) on the collection and use of personal data by the Trust’s Geological Records Centre (GRC). The purpose of this policy is to ensure that our data providers and users know what personal data is collected by the Trust, and what limitations are placed on the dissemination of the data by the GRC. This policy may be subject to revision at any time after due consultation. Please ensure this is the most current version available. The policy was last revised 1st April 2008.

Background

Personal information relating to living individuals must be held and managed in accordance with the requirements and principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and/or any subsequent legal provisions. As a notfor-profit organisation, the Trust is not required to be registered as a Data Controller under the Act. However, the Trust must still comply with the other provisions of the Act. More information on the Data Protection Act 1998 can be found online at the Office of Public Sector Information and the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Collected and Use

The GRC holds some or all of the following contact information for landowners, Trust members, employees and volunteers, and persons requesting information from the GRC.

  1. Names
  2. Addresses
  3. Telephone/fax numbers
  4. Email addresses

The data above is used for the following purposes:

  1. Verification/validation of records,
  2. Seeking permission to use or pass on data or to access private property,
  3. Support for volunteer recorders and others,
  4. General administrative purposes e.g., convening meetings, mailing newsletters & invoices, providing feedback.

Personal data about landowners will not be supplied by the GRC. This information is held for communication and administration purposes.

Schedule of Charges

Introduction

This document outlines the policy of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Earth Heritage Trust (the Trust) on charges associated with provision of data held in the archives of the Trust’s Geological Records Centre (GRC). The purpose of this policy is to ensure that our data users know and understand the circumstances under which a charge may be incurred for dissemination of GRC data. This policy may be subject to revision at any time after due consultation. Please ensure this is the most current version available. The policy was last revised 1st April 2008.

Charges

The Trust is committed to providing geological data held in the GRC archives to individual members of the public, bona fide researchers, students, individual landowners, charitable or voluntary conservation organisations and learned societies, free of charge. However, if the request for information requires a significant amount of time to process, an administrative charge will be applied.

Charges are made to geological consultants and other commercial bodies for the time taken to collate, process and analyse data rather than for the information itself.

The fees (reviewed on an annual basis) are as follows:

Minimum Charge: £50
Up to 1 hour: £50
Each subsequent hour: £30
Daily Rate: £200

The Trust will ensure that an enquirer is aware of any charge before work commences.

Formal enquiries must be made in writing (including e-mail), and, where appropriate, will be given a verbal or written quote prior to the work being done. Quotes will be given for individual requests and if the work needs more time than estimated then clients will be informed before further charges are incurred.

Any charges made to organisations are service related for the purpose of maintaining the Trust’s GRC as a sustainable unit.

Terms and Conditions

Introduction

This document outlines the Terms and Conditions of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Earth Heritage Trust (the Trust) associated with provision of data held in the archives of the Trust’s Geological Records Centre (GRC). The purpose of this policy is to ensure that our data providers and users know and understand the Terms and Conditions affecting the dissemination of GRC data. This policy may be subject to revision at any time after due consultation. Please ensure this is the most current version available. 

Terms and Conditions

In making an inquiry to the Trust’s GRC, the user agrees to abide by the Terms and Conditions set out below.

  1. All inquiries to the GRC are to be made in writing (including email). Any inquiries made by telephone must be confirmed in writing by the enquirer. An Information Request Form is available from the Trust in Microsoft Office format.
  2. The Trust will endeavour to supply the requested information within 10 business days of submission of the request form, depending on the size and nature of the enquiry. The enquirer will be advised before the Trust commences processing the request if it is likely to take more than 10 business days.
  3. Data will be provided in written form (including email or fax). Electronic documents will be provided in Adobe PDF, Microsoft Office (Word/Excel) formats only. Electronic images will be provided in JPEG format only.
  4. The Trust will not be liable for any claims for loss, damage, cost or expenses arising out of the provision of inaccurate data.
  5. Users will respect the right of the Trust to withhold GRC information either because it is deemed confidential, or because of the requirements of the Data Protection Act or other legislation. However, the Trust will not withhold information without reasonable cause. More information about withholding of data can be found in our Data Access and Use Policy.
  6. A charge may be applied to cover the cost of administering certain enquiries. This is not a charge for the data itself and therefore does not confer exchange of copyright of any data supplied. Any charge quotedmust be paid in full on receipt of an invoice from the Trust. More information on charges can be found in our Schedule of Charges.
  7. The data supplied shall be used for the purposes specified only. The data shall not be retained after that use has finished.
  8. The Trust reserves all rights of copyright, which are owned in the data provided. Provision of the data to a third party without the written consent of the Trust is a breach of that copyright. The Trust’s data providers may also retain copyright.
  9. Where specific consent under the copyright provisions governing the Trust has been obtained for dissemination of GRC data to third parties through publications, reports or theses, due acknowledgement of the use of the GRC and of the originators of the material will be given in the following format: Geological/Geomorphological information supplied by and reproduced with permission of the Geological Records Centre, Herefordshire and Worcestershire Earth Heritage Trust.
  10. The GRC as part of the Trust can provide information about geological and geomorphological sites. However, no guarantee can be made regarding access for visits to the sites, as many are located on private land. You are advised to check on the access arrangements of a site before any visits are planned and request permission to enter. The Trust takes no responsibility for individuals gaining access to sites without prior permission from the landowner.
  11. The Trust/GRC will not be liable for any claims for injury occurring within a geological site boundary. Appropriate preparation including health and safety measures, are the responsibility of the individual undertaking field visits.

The policy was last revised 1st April 2018.

Data Request Form

By making a request for data you are accepting the Terms & Conditions in this document:










I have read and understood the details in the Data Access and Use Policy and Terms and Conditions included with this form. I understand that any payment relates to the cost of conducting a data search and does not confer any ownership in any copyright or intellectual property rights and that I shall not acquire or claim any title to such right by virtue of being supplied with this data. By requesting this information and submitting this form you except our terms and conditions

We will contact you using the information you have provided in this form of any payments related to this request.

[show-logos orderby=’none’ category=’0′ activeurl=’new’ style=’hgrayscale’ interface=’grid12′ tooltip=’false’ description=’false’ limit=’0′ padding=’12’ filter=’false’ ]